Call us from New Zealand:  09 - 415 3392
from offshore:  +64 9 - 415 3392
         E-mail us           

FAQs

Why do I need to prove that I can speak English?

  • English is the first language in NZ and you could find life difficult or experience problems with getting a job, if you are unable to speak fluent English.

  • This is why Immigration Department rules are now seeking a higher range of English skills. The better your English the better the job. This means the better you and your family will settle.

    If you are in NZ, and have lodged an application, how long will it take to process?


    This will depend on what type of application is lodged
  • Long Term Business Visa applications can take 6-9 months
  • Business Investor Category 6+ months
  • Skilled Migration Category can take anywhere between 6-12 months;
  • however, some applications may take longer than others, as each application is processed on a case by case basis
  • Family category 12 months +


  • Why does the application take so long to process?


  • Your documents need to be checked to make sure that the application that has been presented is correct and true.


  • How do I find a genuine job offer in NZ?


  • We are currently working with a number of recruitment Companies who assists our clients to find genuine jobs.
  • They will usually make contact with you and then make arrangements with employers for you to be attend an interview.
  • It is not always easy to find a job in New Zealand and you will help yourself by the following advice.
  • Excellent English, [ talk slowly, especially pronouncing your name ]
  • Good CV which is easy to read by New Zealand employers.
  • Being determined and having patience.
  • Bring sufficient money to support yourself while you are looking for a job, this could take 6 months.
  • Be prepared for knock backs.
  • Target the companies that you wish to work for and follow up your CV.
  • Follow up all newspaper leads.
  • Check the yellow pages.
  • Register with chamber of commerce website for assisting migrants.
  • Socialise and tell everyone what sort of job you are looking for.
  • Arrange a mobile phone so employers are able to contact you.
  • Be prepared with your name address & phone number on a card [once you get talking to New Zealand people, they could know someone]
  • Remember once you have been offered a job, we can assist with exactly what requirements will be needed by the Immigration Department.


  • Will my residence application be successful?


    This depends on the following:
  • You have good settlement factors such as, NZ Job offer, spouse job offer, good qualifications.
  • NZ study or work experience.
  • You have excellent English.
  • Your documents are genuine.
  • You have obtained a genuine job offer where required.
  • Medically fit, etc.
  • No criminal convictions.

  • Please see our Skilled Migrant page for further details.

    Long Term Business Visa: How long will this application take to process?


  • New Long term Business Visa application would take approx 6 - 9 months.
  • The Long Term Business Visa policy is a lot stricter in recent years.
  • For business experience, you must have either owned or been the General
  • Manager of the company and be able to prove this with financial statements, business registration documentation, etc.


  • What sort of business can I start or purchase in New Zealand?


    The NZ business must be the same or similar to that type of business that you have been running overseas.

    Can I change my business?


    If you wish to change the business that you have been approved under for Long Term Business Visa, you will need prior approval from Immigration, otherwise you could seriously hamper your chances of obtaining Residence under the Entrepreneur category.

    Business Investor Category: How long does this application take to process?


    Approximately 6 months depending which country that the documents are from.

    Student Visa: How long does this application take to process?


  • If you are in NZ - approx 3 week.
  • If you are outside NZ - approx 6 to 15 weeks depending on the country the application has been lodged in.


  • Do you charge for assessments?


    All our assessments are free.

    What if there is a medical problem?


  • This would depend entirely on how serious it is and it could be possible to look at a medical waiver.


  • Can I get a benefit or financial assistance after arriving in NZ?


  • The answer is absolutely no. New Zealand does not need or want people who can not support themselves.


  • Can you help with schools, real estate agents, rental, banks etc?


    Yes! We can arrange everything for you, just let us know what it is that you would like us to help you with. We provide our clients with a list of recommended companies and people who offer services such as:
  • meeting you at the airport,
  • short term accommodation providers
  • we can open bank accounts for you, assist with IRD numbers, schools, drivers licences, IRD numbers, investments, choosing a good real estate agent.
  • We usually answer your 100's of questions when you meet with us after your arrival.



  • Remember: WE are here to assist you with your settlement into New Zealand.
    About NSIS.co.nz

    Established 21 years ago on the North Shore of Auckland city, NSIS is one of the leaders in the immigration field in New Zealand They have a sound reputation as providers of highly personalised service and assistance in all aspects of immigrating and relocating to New Zealand, and especially in residence applications
    Our mission and values

    - Full commitment to prospective migrants
    - Honesty, reliability, security
    - Accurate assessment of our clients' chances of gaining Residence in New Zealand, and only accept clients we believe would be successful
    - Abide by the Code of Ethics of the NZ Association for Migration& Investment (NZAMI)
    - To be your Immigration consultancy of choice
    Contact us

    Phone: 00 64-9-415 3392
    Fax: 00 64-9-415 5934
    Mobile: 00 64 220347145
    Email: peter@nsis.co.nz

    © 1993 - 2015 North Shore Immigration Service Ltd. All rights reserved.